๐Ÿ“Š October market update โ€” rates, prices and housing supply๐Ÿก A slower market, but not the same story in every suburbโœจ Request a free property appraisal
SuburbsMarket reportsBuyer demandBuyer guidesSelling guidesNewsAsk Beverley
โ† Back to Reports
Stafford Market Report

Stafford Property Market 2026: What Buyers Need to Know

24 May 2026ยทBeverley Gibbons
Stafford Property Market 2026: What Buyers Need to Know
๐Ÿ’ฐ
$1,307,500
Median Price
๐Ÿ“ˆ
+26.2%
YoY Growth
๐Ÿ 
2.8%
Rental Yield
๐Ÿ“…
28 avg
Days on Market
๐Ÿ‘ฅ
6,978
Population
๐Ÿ“
4053
Postcode

Stafford median surged 26% in 12 months. Here is what is driving the growth and where the market is heading.

Stafford has emerged as one of Brisbane strongest growth suburbs. With a median house price of $1,307,500 and 26.2% annual growth...

๐Ÿ“‹ Suburb Snapshot โ€” Stafford

Median House Price$1,307,500
YoY Growth+26.2%
5-Year Growth+88% (since 2021)
Median Rent$650/week
Rental Yield2.8%
Days on Market28 avg
Population6,978 (2021)
10-Year Growth+6.3% since 2016 (from 6,561)
Median Income$1,950/week
Postcode4053
Vacancy Rate1.2%
Owner Occupied52.0%
๐Ÿก

What does this market mean for your property?

Beverley will compare your Stafford property with recent sales, current competition and buyer demand.

Request a property appraisal โ†—Check buyer demand โ†—

No pressure. Just a practical view of the property and the current market.