๐Ÿ“Š October market update โ€” rates, prices and housing supply๐Ÿก A slower market, but not the same story in every suburbโœจ Request a free property appraisal
SuburbsMarket reportsBuyer demandBuyer guidesSelling guidesNewsAsk Beverley
โ† Back to Reports
Scarborough Market Report

Scarborough Property Market Report โ€” July 2026

5 July 2026ยทBrisbane North Property Market Intelligence
Scarborough Property Market Report โ€” July 2026
๐Ÿ’ฐ
$880,000
Median Price
๐Ÿ“ˆ
+13%
YoY Growth
๐Ÿ 
3.3%
Rental Yield
๐Ÿ“…
28โ€“35 avg
Days on Market
๐Ÿ‘ฅ
5,003
Population
๐Ÿ“
4020
Postcode

Market analysis for Scarborough: median $880,000, +13% YoY, rental yield 3.3%, population 5,003 (2021).

Scarborough has a median house price of $880,000 with +13% year-on-year growth. The rental market shows a median rent of $560/week and gross yield of 3.3%. With a population of approximately 5,003 (2021) and median household income of $1,650/week, the suburb maintains strong fundamentals. Brisbane's northern corridor continues to benefit from infrastructure investment and population growth, supporting market stability for Scarborough.

๐Ÿ“‹ Suburb Snapshot โ€” Scarborough

Median House Price$880,000
YoY Growth+13%
5-Year Growth+66%
Median Rent$560/week
Rental Yield3.3%
Days on Market28โ€“35 avg
Population5,003 (2021)
10-Year Growth+5%
Median Income$1,650/week
Postcode4020
Vacancy Rate1.2%
Owner Occupied60%
๐Ÿก

What does this market mean for your property?

Beverley will compare your Scarborough property with recent sales, current competition and buyer demand.

Request a property appraisal โ†—Check buyer demand โ†—

No pressure. Just a practical view of the property and the current market.