๐Ÿ“Š October market update โ€” rates, prices and housing supply๐Ÿก A slower market, but not the same story in every suburbโœจ Request a free property appraisal
SuburbsMarket reportsBuyer demandBuyer guidesSelling guidesNewsAsk Beverley
โ† Back to Reports
Petrie Market Report

Petrie Property Market Report โ€” June 2026

11 June 2026ยทBrisbane North Property Market Intelligence
Petrie Property Market Report โ€” June 2026
๐Ÿ’ฐ
$780,000
Median Price
๐Ÿ“ˆ
+12.5%
YoY Growth
๐Ÿ 
3.7%
Rental Yield
๐Ÿ“…
28\u201335 avg
Days on Market
๐Ÿ‘ฅ
10,018
Population
๐Ÿ“
4502
Postcode

Market analysis for Petrie: median $780,000, +12.5% YoY, rental yield 3.7%, population 10,018 (2021).

Petrie has a median house price of $780,000 with +12.5% year-on-year growth. The rental market shows a median rent of $560/week and gross yield of 3.7%. With a population of approximately 10,018 (2021) and median household income of $1,780/week, the suburb maintains strong fundamentals. Brisbane's northern corridor continues to benefit from infrastructure investment and population growth, supporting market stability for Petrie.

๐Ÿ“‹ Suburb Snapshot โ€” Petrie

Median House Price$780,000
YoY Growth+12.5%
5-Year Growth+65%
Median Rent$560/week
Rental Yield3.7%
Days on Market28\u201335 avg
Population10,018 (2021)
10-Year Growth+11.8% since 2016
Median Income$1,780/week
Postcode4502
Vacancy Rate1.2%
Owner Occupied64%
๐Ÿก

What does this market mean for your property?

Beverley will compare your Petrie property with recent sales, current competition and buyer demand.

Request a property appraisal โ†—Check buyer demand โ†—

No pressure. Just a practical view of the property and the current market.

Petrie Property Market Report โ€” June 2026 | Brisbane North Property