๐Ÿ“Š October market update โ€” rates, prices and housing supply๐Ÿก A slower market, but not the same story in every suburbโœจ Request a free property appraisal
SuburbsMarket reportsBuyer demandBuyer guidesSelling guidesNewsAsk Beverley
โ† Back to Reports
Boondall Market Report

Boondall Property Market Report โ€” October 2026

5 October 2026ยทBeverley Gibbons
Boondall Property Market Report โ€” October 2026
๐Ÿ’ฐ
$1,173,000
Median Price
๐Ÿ“ˆ
+19.1%
YoY Growth
๐Ÿ 
3.4%
Rental Yield
๐Ÿ“…
22 median
Days on Market
๐Ÿ‘ฅ
9,603
Population
๐Ÿ“
4034
Postcode

Boondall house and unit prices, recent growth, selling times and rental returns for the 12 months to September 2026, with practical local checks.

Boondall's latest published snapshot shows a $1,173,000 median house price across 107 sales in the 12 months to September 2026. The house median was 19.1% higher than the preceding 12-month period, and the median selling time was 22 days.

Units recorded an $870,000 median across 37 sales, with 14.2% annual growth and a 19-day median selling time. The smaller number of unit sales means building, age, floor plan and body-corporate differences can have a strong effect on the median.

Median advertised rents were $710 per week for houses and $660 per week for units. Published gross yields were 3.4% and 4.1% respectively. These figures are general context rather than a prediction for any individual property.

For sellers, Boondall's stations, family housing and wetlands access remain useful points of difference. Buyers will still check flood and overland-flow mapping, event traffic, road or rail noise, property condition and how the home compares with nearby stock.

A reliable appraisal should separate the suburb headline from the property's exact land, condition, street and exposure. That detail is where buyers make their decision.

This report is general market commentary only. It is not financial, investment, legal or tax advice. Figures can change as the source updates its rolling period.

Sources and checks

Figures use each source's stated period. Check the live source and the exact property before making a decision.

๐Ÿ“‹ Suburb Snapshot โ€” Boondall

Median House Price$1,173,000
YoY Growth+19.1%
5-Year GrowthSee source trend
Median Rent$710/week
Rental Yield3.4%
Days on Market22 median
Population9,603 (2021)
10-Year GrowthSee ABS Census series
Median Income$1,887/week
Postcode4034
Vacancy Rate1.4%
Owner Occupied60%

Related suburbs

BoondallZillmereTaigumSandgate

Seller next steps

Use this market context as a starting point, then check how your property compares inside the suburb.

Boondall appraisalLocal pricing, buyer demand and campaign adviceZillmere appraisalLocal pricing, buyer demand and campaign adviceTaigum appraisalLocal pricing, buyer demand and campaign adviceSandgate appraisalLocal pricing, buyer demand and campaign advice
๐Ÿก

What does this market mean for your property?

Beverley will compare your Boondall property with recent sales, current competition and buyer demand.

Request a property appraisal โ†—Check buyer demand โ†—

No pressure. Just a practical view of the property and the current market.