๐Ÿ“Š October market update โ€” rates, prices and housing supply๐Ÿก A slower market, but not the same story in every suburbโœจ Request a free property appraisal
SuburbsMarket reportsBuyer demandBuyer guidesSelling guidesNewsAsk Beverley
โ† Back to Reports
Albany Creek Market Report

Albany Creek Property Market Report โ€” August 2026

23 August 2026ยทBrisbane North Property Market Intelligence
Albany Creek Property Market Report โ€” August 2026
๐Ÿ’ฐ
$980,000
Median Price
๐Ÿ“ˆ
+10.5%
YoY Growth
๐Ÿ 
3.2%
Rental Yield
๐Ÿ“…
30โ€“35 avg
Days on Market
๐Ÿ‘ฅ
16,385
Population
๐Ÿ“
4035
Postcode

Market analysis for Albany Creek: median $980,000, +10.5% YoY, rental yield 3.2%, population 16,385 (2021).

Albany Creek has a median house price of $980,000 with +10.5% year-on-year growth. The rental market shows a median rent of $580/week and gross yield of 3.2%. With a population of approximately 16,385 (2021) and median household income of $1,890/week, the suburb maintains strong fundamentals. Brisbane's northern corridor continues to benefit from infrastructure investment and population growth, supporting market stability for Albany Creek.

๐Ÿ“‹ Suburb Snapshot โ€” Albany Creek

Median House Price$980,000
YoY Growth+10.5%
5-Year Growth+58% (since 2021)
Median Rent$580/week
Rental Yield3.2%
Days on Market30โ€“35 avg
Population16,385 (2021)
10-Year Growth+3.9% since 2016 (from 15,769)
Median Income$1,890/week
Postcode4035
Vacancy Rate1.3%
Owner Occupied65%
๐Ÿก

What does this market mean for your property?

Beverley will compare your Albany Creek property with recent sales, current competition and buyer demand.

Request a property appraisal โ†—Check buyer demand โ†—

No pressure. Just a practical view of the property and the current market.